Clash of the Titans

The final race to 2019 has begun! PIPLSAY is doing a pan-India sentiment analysis to track the popularity index of both PM Narendra Modi and Rahul Gandhi. The results are published on a weekly basis.

Scroll down for more analysis. For detailed information, contact us at info@piplsay.com

GENDER WISE POPULARITY INDEX

NARENDRA MODI RAHUL GANDHI OTHERS

62.34%20.64%17.02%

63.59%19.44%16.97%

STATE WISE POPULARITY INDEX

State NARENDRA MODI RAHUL GANDHI OTHERS
Andaman and Nicobar52.63%5.26%42.11%
Andhra Pradesh44.3%28.44%27.26%
Arunachal Pradesh72.73%9.09%18.18%
Assam62.78%19.46%17.76%
Bihar70.86%15.71%13.43%
Chandigarh66.71%14.39%18.9%
Chhattisgarh72.08%16.61%11.31%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli37.5%50.0%12.5%
Daman and Diu57.89%15.79%26.32%
Goa51.47%26.47%22.06%
Gujarat74.28%12.0%13.72%
Haryana76.41%13.33%10.26%
Himachal Pradesh79.53%11.55%8.92%
Jammu and Kashmir28.82%34.93%36.25%
Jharkhand77.51%11.83%10.66%
Karnataka57.55%22.2%20.25%
Kerala37.13%39.28%23.59%
Madhya Pradesh72.27%16.81%10.92%
Maharashtra64.56%18.28%17.16%
Manipur68.89%20.0%11.11%
Meghalaya64.19%14.41%21.4%
Mizoram33.33%25.0%41.67%
Nagaland63.16%24.56%12.28%
National Capital Territory of Delhi68.59%17.23%14.18%
Odisha74.68%10.79%14.53%
Punjab63.39%21.11%15.5%
Rajasthan74.48%15.79%9.73%
Sikkim51.43%22.86%25.71%
Tamil Nadu43.11%28.64%28.25%
Telangana48.74%24.75%26.51%
Tripura100.0%0.0%0.0%
Union Territory of Puducherry40.0%32.0%28.0%
Uttar Pradesh71.78%19.16%9.06%
Uttarakhand72.8%19.94%7.26%
West Bengal60.34%17.17%22.49%

Disclaimer- We are an independent primary research organization. The data published is based on the results of our tracker research runs across India. Data is baseline to remove sampling anomalies. 

Politics

Big Thumbs-up For Priyanka Gandhi As She Starts Her Political Journey

She is smart, charismatic and politically aware. She is also the scion of India's most powerful dynasty. Priyanka Gandhi, Congress' ultimate weapon has finally emerged ...

Read More

It’s ‘Rahul Rising, Modi Sliding’ As India Races To 2019

Fresh off his victories, Rahul Gandhi had one person to thank in particular and it was none other than prime minister Narendra Modi. In his ...

Read More
Politics-state-elections-bjp-congress-2019-piplsay

Double Trouble For BJP As India Rewrites Its Story

The stakes were always high. Three important states, three powerful chief ministers and two big reputations on the line. Yet what emerged from the electoral ...

Read More
  • 6
    Shares
scroll to top