Clash of the Titans

The final race to 2019 has begun! PIPLSAY is doing a pan-India sentiment analysis to track the popularity index of both PM Narendra Modi and Rahul Gandhi. The results are published on a weekly basis.

Scroll down for more analysis. For detailed information, contact us at info@piplsay.com

GENDER WISE POPULARITY INDEX

NARENDRA MODI RAHUL GANDHI OTHERS

66.35%18.47%15.18%

66.89%17.69%15.42%

STATE WISE POPULARITY INDEX

State NARENDRA MODI RAHUL GANDHI OTHERS
Andaman and Nicobar64.0%4.0%32.0%
Andhra Pradesh48.87%23.48%27.65%
Arunachal Pradesh70.37%14.81%14.82%
Assam73.46%13.5%13.04%
Bihar73.36%15.05%11.59%
Chandigarh70.77%13.29%15.94%
Chhattisgarh75.74%13.83%10.43%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli45.45%36.36%18.19%
Daman and Diu73.17%12.2%14.63%
Goa56.45%23.39%20.16%
Gujarat77.79%10.75%11.46%
Haryana77.12%10.99%11.89%
Himachal Pradesh81.0%10.18%8.82%
Jammu and Kashmir38.18%34.75%27.07%
Jharkhand77.35%11.65%11.0%
Karnataka60.13%21.83%18.04%
Kerala37.48%43.19%19.33%
Madhya Pradesh77.08%13.78%9.14%
Maharashtra68.22%16.46%15.32%
Manipur78.81%14.41%6.78%
Meghalaya66.79%14.7%18.51%
Mizoram41.18%26.47%32.35%
Nagaland72.59%18.52%8.89%
National Capital Territory of Delhi73.14%13.9%12.96%
Odisha78.19%8.16%13.65%
Punjab66.53%18.15%15.32%
Rajasthan77.87%12.77%9.36%
Sikkim65.57%13.11%21.32%
Tamil Nadu47.92%27.86%24.22%
Telangana54.3%21.42%24.28%
Tripura66.67%22.22%11.11%
Union Territory of Puducherry41.38%37.93%20.69%
Uttar Pradesh72.26%16.73%11.01%
Uttarakhand72.36%17.76%9.88%
West Bengal64.95%15.6%19.45%

Disclaimer- We are an independent primary research organization. The data published is based on the results of our tracker research runs across India. Data is baseline to remove sampling anomalies. 

Politics

To Vote Or Not To Vote? Understanding The Indian Voter

It's that time of the year when the political buzz is at its peak and all eyes are focussed on those crucial voting weeks. Election ...

Read More

Priyanka Impresses North The Most; West India Least Moved

The run-up to the 2019 elections suddenly got more exciting in January this year. After years of speculation, Priyanka Gandhi finally threw herself in the ...

Read More

Big Thumbs-up For Priyanka Gandhi As She Starts Her Political Journey

She is smart, charismatic and politically aware. She is also the scion of India's most powerful dynasty. Priyanka Gandhi, Congress' ultimate weapon has finally emerged ...

Read More
  • 10
    Shares
scroll to top