Clash of the Titans

The final race to 2019 has begun! PIPLSAY is doing a pan-India sentiment analysis to track the popularity index of both PM Narendra Modi and Rahul Gandhi. The results are published on a weekly basis.

Scroll down for more analysis. For detailed information, contact us at info@piplsay.com

GENDER WISE POPULARITY INDEX

NARENDRA MODI RAHUL GANDHI OTHERS

65.0%18.76%16.24%

63.87%19.89%16.24%

STATE WISE POPULARITY INDEX

State NARENDRA MODI RAHUL GANDHI OTHERS
Andaman and Nicobar55.0%5.0%40.0%
Andhra Pradesh45.41%27.33%27.26%
Arunachal Pradesh76.92%7.69%15.39%
Assam64.11%18.62%17.27%
Bihar72.19%15.89%11.92%
Chandigarh66.74%15.38%17.88%
Chhattisgarh72.48%16.21%11.31%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli33.33%44.44%22.23%
Daman and Diu63.64%13.64%22.72%
Goa51.19%25.0%23.81%
Gujarat75.18%11.64%13.18%
Haryana76.89%11.77%11.34%
Himachal Pradesh78.62%12.22%9.16%
Jammu and Kashmir33.33%34.74%31.93%
Jharkhand78.22%11.11%10.67%
Karnataka58.4%22.07%19.53%
Kerala35.84%41.66%22.5%
Madhya Pradesh73.85%15.59%10.56%
Maharashtra65.75%18.11%16.14%
Manipur74.14%17.24%8.62%
Meghalaya62.5%15.38%22.12%
Mizoram31.25%25.0%43.75%
Nagaland57.75%28.17%14.08%
National Capital Territory of Delhi70.64%15.74%13.62%
Odisha77.29%8.85%13.86%
Punjab64.94%19.83%15.23%
Rajasthan75.19%14.79%10.02%
Sikkim52.63%21.05%26.32%
Tamil Nadu44.09%28.74%27.17%
Telangana50.09%23.5%26.41%
Tripura100.0%0.0%0.0%
Union Territory of Puducherry40.45%35.96%23.59%
Uttar Pradesh71.88%17.89%10.23%
Uttarakhand71.42%19.11%9.47%
West Bengal62.8%16.96%20.24%

Disclaimer- We are an independent primary research organization. The data published is based on the results of our tracker research runs across India. Data is baseline to remove sampling anomalies. 

Politics

It’s ‘Rahul Rising, Modi Sliding’ As India Races To 2019

Fresh off his victories, Rahul Gandhi had one person to thank in particular and it was none other than prime minister Narendra Modi. In his ...

Read More
Politics-state-elections-bjp-congress-2019-piplsay

Double Trouble For BJP As India Rewrites Its Story

The stakes were always high. Three important states, three powerful chief ministers and two big reputations on the line. Yet what emerged from the electoral ...

Read More
the-great-2019-battle-header-piplsay

BJP in crisis as Rahul rises – The 2019 war heats up!

The success of the nationwide Bharat Bandh to protest the rising fuel prices in most states shows that public anger against the BJP is finally ...

Read More
  • 8
    Shares
scroll to top