Clash of the Titans

The final race to 2019 has begun! PIPLSAY is doing a pan-India sentiment analysis to track the popularity index of both PM Narendra Modi and Rahul Gandhi. The results are published on a weekly basis.

Scroll down for more analysis. For detailed information, contact us at info@piplsay.com

GENDER WISE POPULARITY INDEX

NARENDRA MODI RAHUL GANDHI OTHERS

66.35%18.47%15.18%

66.89%17.69%15.42%

STATE WISE POPULARITY INDEX

State NARENDRA MODI RAHUL GANDHI OTHERS
Andaman and Nicobar64.0%4.0%32.0%
Andhra Pradesh48.87%23.48%27.65%
Arunachal Pradesh70.37%14.81%14.82%
Assam73.46%13.5%13.04%
Bihar73.36%15.05%11.59%
Chandigarh70.77%13.29%15.94%
Chhattisgarh75.74%13.83%10.43%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli45.45%36.36%18.19%
Daman and Diu73.17%12.2%14.63%
Goa56.45%23.39%20.16%
Gujarat77.79%10.75%11.46%
Haryana77.12%10.99%11.89%
Himachal Pradesh81.0%10.18%8.82%
Jammu and Kashmir38.18%34.75%27.07%
Jharkhand77.35%11.65%11.0%
Karnataka60.13%21.83%18.04%
Kerala37.48%43.19%19.33%
Madhya Pradesh77.08%13.78%9.14%
Maharashtra68.22%16.46%15.32%
Manipur78.81%14.41%6.78%
Meghalaya66.79%14.7%18.51%
Mizoram41.18%26.47%32.35%
Nagaland72.59%18.52%8.89%
National Capital Territory of Delhi73.14%13.9%12.96%
Odisha78.19%8.16%13.65%
Punjab66.53%18.15%15.32%
Rajasthan77.87%12.77%9.36%
Sikkim65.57%13.11%21.32%
Tamil Nadu47.92%27.86%24.22%
Telangana54.3%21.42%24.28%
Tripura66.67%22.22%11.11%
Union Territory of Puducherry41.38%37.93%20.69%
Uttar Pradesh72.26%16.73%11.01%
Uttarakhand72.36%17.76%9.88%
West Bengal64.95%15.6%19.45%

Disclaimer- We are an independent primary research organization. The data published is based on the results of our tracker research runs across India. Data is baseline to remove sampling anomalies. 

Politics

It’s ‘Rahul Rising, Modi Sliding’ As India Races To 2019

Fresh off his victories, Rahul Gandhi had one person to thank in particular and it was none other than prime minister Narendra Modi. In his ...

Read More
Politics-state-elections-bjp-congress-2019-piplsay

Double Trouble For BJP As India Rewrites Its Story

The stakes were always high. Three important states, three powerful chief ministers and two big reputations on the line. Yet what emerged from the electoral ...

Read More
the-great-2019-battle-header-piplsay

BJP in crisis as Rahul rises – The 2019 war heats up!

The success of the nationwide Bharat Bandh to protest the rising fuel prices in most states shows that public anger against the BJP is finally ...

Read More
  • 10
    Shares
scroll to top