Clash of the Titans

The final race to 2019 has begun! PIPLSAY is doing a pan-India sentiment analysis to track the popularity index of both PM Narendra Modi and Rahul Gandhi. The results are published on a weekly basis.

Scroll down for more analysis. For detailed information, contact us at info@piplsay.com

GENDER WISE POPULARITY INDEX

NARENDRA MODI RAHUL GANDHI OTHERS

65.0%18.76%16.24%

63.87%19.89%16.24%

STATE WISE POPULARITY INDEX

State NARENDRA MODI RAHUL GANDHI OTHERS
Andaman and Nicobar55.0%5.0%40.0%
Andhra Pradesh45.41%27.33%27.26%
Arunachal Pradesh76.92%7.69%15.39%
Assam64.11%18.62%17.27%
Bihar72.19%15.89%11.92%
Chandigarh66.74%15.38%17.88%
Chhattisgarh72.48%16.21%11.31%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli33.33%44.44%22.23%
Daman and Diu63.64%13.64%22.72%
Goa51.19%25.0%23.81%
Gujarat75.18%11.64%13.18%
Haryana76.89%11.77%11.34%
Himachal Pradesh78.62%12.22%9.16%
Jammu and Kashmir33.33%34.74%31.93%
Jharkhand78.22%11.11%10.67%
Karnataka58.4%22.07%19.53%
Kerala35.84%41.66%22.5%
Madhya Pradesh73.85%15.59%10.56%
Maharashtra65.75%18.11%16.14%
Manipur74.14%17.24%8.62%
Meghalaya62.5%15.38%22.12%
Mizoram31.25%25.0%43.75%
Nagaland57.75%28.17%14.08%
National Capital Territory of Delhi70.64%15.74%13.62%
Odisha77.29%8.85%13.86%
Punjab64.94%19.83%15.23%
Rajasthan75.19%14.79%10.02%
Sikkim52.63%21.05%26.32%
Tamil Nadu44.09%28.74%27.17%
Telangana50.09%23.5%26.41%
Tripura100.0%0.0%0.0%
Union Territory of Puducherry40.45%35.96%23.59%
Uttar Pradesh71.88%17.89%10.23%
Uttarakhand71.42%19.11%9.47%
West Bengal62.8%16.96%20.24%

Disclaimer- We are an independent primary research organization. The data published is based on the results of our tracker research runs across India. Data is baseline to remove sampling anomalies. 

Politics

India's 'Mann Ki Baat' for 2019 - Who's loved, Who's not?

India’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’ for 2019 – Who’s loved, Who’s not?

Muffler man Arvind Kejriwal sweeps away Gandhi Scion to take the second spot The nation has spoken. More than 26000 people surveyed by Piplsay have given their ...

Read More
  • 7
    Shares
scroll to top